LIGHTech Fiberoptics, Inc. is devoted to "Quality" and "Innovation"  in every detail, from concept to completion.

Home
Parent Page
About Us
Careers
Contact Us
Copyright
Products
Site Map
Terms

 

Diplexer Specification:

DESCRIPTION
The Diplexer is used to mux/demux 1310/1550nm broadband or narrowband wavelengths on a single fiber with combinations of low insertion loss.  The Diplexer plugs directly into SFP and GBIC transceivers and reduces fiber needs up to 50%. 

PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS

Typical
Maximum
Unit

Insertion Loss

0.8 1.4
dB

Crosstalk @ 1310 nm (Tx to Rx) Forward

- 60 - 55
dB

Crosstalk @1550 nm (Common to Tx) Forward

- 40 - 35
dB

PDL

< 0.1 < 0.2 dB
Back Reflection (UPC Polish) - 55 - 52 dB

Operating Temperature

- 25 to 75 C

Housing Dimensions (HxWxL)

LC Connector: 8.5x13x32
SC Connector: 11.4x25.4x40

mm

 

The information set forth in this document reflects our best knowledge at the time of issue. The document is subject to changes pursuant to new developments and findings, and a similar reservation applies to the properties of the products described. We undertake no liability for results obtained by usage of our products and information. 10/2001

[ HOME ] [ Parent Page ] [ About Us ] [ Careers ] [ Contact Us ] [ Copyright ] [ Products ] [ Site Map ] [ Terms ]

The Best Viewed (1024 x 768) with Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or Higher Version

Copyright © 2002 LIGHTech Fiberoptics, Inc.
Last Updated Date: Tuesday, November 12, 2002